Category: Uncategorized

Silver Buckle 2015

Posted on July 12th, 2015 by Rich Papworth

Well done to all the Scouts that took part in this years Silver Buckle competition. Heres the breakdown of the scores and some photos of the event!

 

Team Name Group Shooting Archery Orienteering Assault Course Scouting Skills Overall Points Overall Place
Unicorn 1st Turnford 6 13 12 18 10 59 11
The Swaggers 2nd Goffs Oak 16 8 14 16 15 69 15
Insert Name Here 3rd Hoddesdon 10 2 3 8 2 25 3
3 Girls and Pyro Junior 5th Hoddesdon 17 8 9 2 11 47 9
Lord Bendnterfor Ballondor 3rd Hoddesdon 2 2 4 12 4 24 2
Silly Sausages Cant Dance 1st Broxbourne 8 10 10 4 9 41 8
Banter Brigade 1st Cheshunt 9 20 13 17 17 76 17
#Squad Goals 3rd Hoddesdon 12 15 1 15 5 48 10
Banter Squad 1st/2nd Waltham Cross 14 12 18 6 16 66 14
The Tribe Men and There Goddesses 2nd Cheshunt 1 6 7 10 3 27 5
Heavily Salted Pineapple Chunks 1st Wormley 4 7 8 3 8 30 7
We’ve Got Skillz 2nd Hoddesdon 20 18 20 20 17 95 20
Jamie’s Minions 1st/2nd Waltham Cross 18 17 17 7 14 73 16
Swag Lords 1st Broxbourne 19 19 16 13 20 87 19
Jesus Loves Jelly babies 2nd Hoddesdon 4 4 5 1 6 20 1
Say it Again 1st Cheshunt 15 13 11 11 12 62 12
Tribe Gods 2nd Cheshunt 11 11 19 4 19 64 13
Legitimate Banter 2nd Cheshunt 3 5 6 9 6 29 6
The Original Doritos 2nd Goffs Oak 13 16 15 19 13 76 17
Slightly Salted Pineapple Chunks 1st Wormley 7 1 2 14 1 25 3
Individual Archery Individual Shooting
1st William Cowell 3rd Hoddesdon 33 1st Jacob Millward 1st Wormley 53
2nd William Pink 2nd Hoddesdon 29 2nd Charlotte Walker 1st Turnford 50
3rd Shakir Miluis 2nd Goffs Oak 21 3rd William Pink 2nd Hoddesdon 44
Leaders Archery Leaders Shooting
1st Scott Dobson 1st Turnford 40 1st Scott Dobson 1st Turnford 57
2nd= Giovanni Malena Agilis 34 2nd Tara McCormack Agilis 55
2nd= Tara McCormack Agilis 34 3rd= Jasmine Bore Agilis 54
3rd= Paul Moy 2nd Hoddesdon 54
Leaders Assault Course
1st Aaron Laister Agilis
2nd Olly Gribbin Barbastelle
3rd Matt Bond Barbastelle

 

>> Read "Silver Buckle 2015"


Bloomfield Challenge Results

Posted on May 24th, 2015 by Rich Papworth

Well done to everyone that took part in this years Cub Bloomfield Challenge! The final scores can be found below.

East Herts District Cub Scouts Bloomfield Challenge Final Scores 2015
Team Name Archery Skills Bases Orienteering Assault Course Total Place
Saturday Saturday Saturday Sunday Score
1st Cheshunt 7 9 19 8 43 10th
Stags A Team
1st Cheshunt 17 19 20 12 68 20th
Stags B Team
1st Cheshunt 5 1 1 5 12 1st
Stags C Team
2nd Cheshunt 2 6 2 6 16 2nd
2nd Hoddesdon 20 16 12 10 58 18th
A Team
2nd Hoddesdon 19 18 7 16 60 19th
B Team
3rd Hoddesdon 5 5 6 4 20 4th
MacLean A Team
3rd Hoddesdon 15 20 2 7 44 11th
MacLean B Team
3rd Hoddesdon 9 11 17 15 52 15th=
Rowallan Panthers
3rd Hoddesdon 13 2 2 1 18 3rd
Rowallan Lions
3rd Hoddesdon 16 4 9 13 42 8th=
Rowallan Tigers
3rd Hoddesdon 18 10 15 9 52 15th=
Rowallan Jaguars
5th Hoddesdon 3 15 15 18 51 14th
A Team
5th Hoddesdon 11 8 13 20 52 15th=
B Team
5th Hoddesdon 12 3 9 17 41 7th
C Team
1st Turnford 3 7 18 19 47 12th=
A Team
1st Turnford 1 13 7 2 23 5th
B Team
1st Turnford 14 14 9 3 40 6th
C Team
1st/2nd Waltham Cross 10 17 5 10 42 8th=
A Team
1st/2nd Waltham Cross 8 12 13 14 47 12th=
B Team

>> Read "Bloomfield Challenge Results"


AGM 2015

Posted on May 18th, 2015 by Adam Bristow

East Herts. District Scouts held their annual general meeting at Goffs Oak School last week (Wednesday 13th May).

Members of East Herts. District Scouts both young and old were seated at individual group or member tables (with food supplied by the Scout Active Support Unit) as the District Chairman Mervyn Johns welcomed them and the guests of honour.

Over twenty awards were given to young Scout members and adult Leaders for their service to the District over the past 12 months

Guest of honour was Broxbourne Deputy Mayor Cllr Martin Greensmyth, attending one of his last engagements before he becomes Mayor of Broxbourne.

Attending for the first time was the new County Commissioner of Hertfordshire Scouts, Liz Walker, who during her presentation commended the work East Herts. is doing to encourage its young leaders and explorers to take an active part in the running of the District as well as actively recruiting adults so as to expand its capacity within groups.

Earlier in the evening Liz presented a prestigious Queens Award Certificate to Michael Gilbert, 3rd Hoddesdon Scouts. Michael had already received the award from the Queen at Windsor Castle earlier in the month.

CC presents QS Award 11263761_10205383740291671_695828139_n

>> Read "AGM 2015"


Scout 5 A Side Football

Posted on May 17th, 2015 by Adam Bristow

Today saw 7 teams of Scouts from across the East Herts District participate in this year’s 5 A Side Football competition.

Everyone played fair and in the spirit of the game which made it a good day and well done to all the Scouts who played today.  Many thanks to our two referees of the day and those who organised this event for the Scouts.

Congratulations to 1st & 2nd Waltham Cross for being the overall winners, with 3rd Hoddesdon in second place and 1st Broxbourne in third.

SONY DSC SONY DSC SONY DSC SONY DSC

>> Read "Scout 5 A Side Football"


Archery Camp

Posted on May 14th, 2015 by Adam Bristow

Last weekend Cubs and Scouts from both 2nd Cheshunt and 1st Turnford joined their leaders to participate in a National Archery Competition held at Phasels Wood.  There were three elements to the competition those being Target, Field and Clout.

 

At the same time Phasels Wood opened up lots of other activities for the children to participate in whilst waiting for their next rounds.

 

Everyone had a great weekend and 2nd Cheshunt were delighted to see one of their Scouts achieve two 3rd places in the under 11s category.

SONY DSC SONY DSC SONY DSC SONY DSC SONY DSC

>> Read "Archery Camp"


Scouts Cross Country Competition!

Posted on March 15th, 2015 by Rich Papworth

Today saw the 5th District Cross Country Competition for the East Herts Scout Section.

 

Senior individual winners were from 1st Wormley (3rd place & 2nd place) and from 1st Cheshunt in 1st place with a record time of 13.37 minutes!!

Our Junior individual winners were from 3rd Hoddesdon (3rd place), 2nd Cheshunt (2nd place) and 1 /2 Waltham Cross in 1st place.

 

As a team event the winners were 1 /2 Waltham Cross in 3rd place, 1st Wormley in 2nd Place and the overall winners in 1st place were 2nd Cheshunt.

 

Well done to all the Scouts who participated today, as without you there would be no winners and a massive thank you to all who helped set out the course and acted as marshals, as again we could  not have run this event without your help and support.

 

SONY DSC SONY DSC SONY DSC SONY DSC

>> Read "Scouts Cross Country Competition!"





© Copyright 2017, East Herts District Scouts, All Rights Reserved.